Privacy Policy

Effective date: 1/1/2024

The purpose of this Privacy Policy ("Policy") is to inform you ("Customer" or "you") about our practices regarding the collection and further processing of your personal information that we may obtain in connection with your access to our website www. lemondia.com and/or web and mobile applications (the "Platform") and your use of our services and products accessible through the Platform (the "Services"). This Policy is in addition to our terms and conditions available at https://lemondia.com/legal /terms.

  1. We process your personal data with due care and in accordance with relevant legislation, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").
  2. We do not sell your personal data, i.e. we do not provide it to any third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.
  3. This Policy does not cover the practices of third parties for which we are not responsible.
  1. Who manages your personal data?

    Your personal data is managed by our company Lemondia s.r.o., with registered office at U cukrovaru 723/28, Vinoř, 190 17 Prague 9, IČO: 19517301, registered in the commercial register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, file number C 387773 ("Lemondia", "Administrator" or “we”) and any other processing as set forth later in this Policy.

    To find out more about our management of personal data or to exercise your rights set out in this Policy, please contact us at info@lemondia.com.

  2. What personal data do we process?

    We may collect and further process the following types of personal data, obtained directly from you, from third parties (specified below in Section 5) or automatically during your use of the Platform:

    • Contact details and identification details

      If you provide the data of other natural persons as part of ordering third-party services, it is your responsibility to notify them and to ensure that they understand and agree to how we process their data.

      • contact details (e.g. name, e-mail, addresses, phone number)
      • identification data (e.g. date of birth, ID or passport number),
      • payment data
      • the names of persons who participate with you in ordered third-party services
      • preferences related to the booked service (e.g. food, barrier-free access, dietary preferences),
      • the content of reports or reviews, other data that you voluntarily provide to us when using our Services.
    • Usage data

      • usage data (e.g. application interactions) and user content (e.g. user support communications, review, feedback, etc.)
    • Third Party Service Booking Data

      • Details of services ordered through the Platform and any information received in connection with third party services.
    • Your settings

      • some Platform settings (eg language, preferred currency and others, or cookie settings).
    • Technical Specifications

      • diagnostics (eg performance data, fault records) and approximate location

    We may also anonymize and aggregate statistics and analytics generated from use of the Platform to obtain insights that we may use for research and development purposes.

  3. What are the purposes and legal bases for the processing of your personal data?

    We process your personal data for:

    • Fulfillment of the contract between you and us (Article 6 (Paragraph 1) (Letter b) GDPR)

      • primarily providing access to the Services, informing you about updates to the Services and responding to your inquiries
    • Fulfillment of our legal obligations (Article 6 (Paragraph 1) (Letter c) GDPR)

      • above all compliance with tax regulations and response to possible requests from law enforcement authorities
    • Ensuring the security of the Platform (Article 6 (Paragraph 1) (Letter f) GDPR)

      • primarily monitoring the operation of the Platform in order to prevent its misuse
    • Improving the Platform and Services (Article 6, Paragraph 1, Letter f) GDPR)

      • primarily the analysis of technical and user data and the subsequent collection of knowledge
    • Promotion of Services (Article 6 (Paragraph 1) (Letter a) / f) GDPR)

      • the offer of our current or future Services as part of the contractual relationship between you and us or based on your subscription to the newsletter on our website, marketing analysis
  4. Who do we share your personal data with?

    We do not share your personal data with any other recipients, except in one of the following situations:

    • It is is necessary for us to provide the Services to you

      If our service providers (processors) need to process your personal data to help us provide you with our Services. We only use processors who provide sufficient guarantees of implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures. Our processors include:

      • for the purpose of making a payment to the payment processor Stripe (more at: https://stripe.com/en-cz/privacy);
      • basic infrastructure providers (communication tools, hosting).
    • It is necessary in order to use the services of third parties (suppliers)

      If you decide to book services on the Platform with third parties (“Suppliers”), we will send your personal data to this Supplier, i.e. another personal data administrator. Each data controller should have its own privacy policy, such as these, in which you will learn how your personal data is processed.

      In this case, in order to fulfill their purpose, we will transfer your personal data to the Suppliers from whom you order their services through our Services. The identity of the Suppliers will be known to you before ordering these services.

      Your personal data may be made available to selected Suppliers in Third Countries.

      Personal data will be made available to all Suppliers in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations for the protection of Personal Data.

    • It is necessary for the performance of our duties, public or other legitimate interest

      If access to your personal data is necessary to: (i) comply with our legal obligation; (ii) preventing, detecting or resolving security or technical problems; and/or (iii) protecting the legitimate interests of us or a third party. We always consider the appropriateness of such an approach.

    • It is necessary to improve the Platform and Services

      In order to improve our Platform and Services, we may use, for example, the following processors to help us create relevant statistics and analyses:

      • Facebook Pixel,
      • Google Analytics,
      • Microsoft Clarity
  5. Do we transfer your personal data outside the EEA?

    Our main place of business is the Czech and Slovak Republics. We may transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) if our processors operate there. We only carry out such transfers if appropriate safeguards are in place. If you would like to know more information about the international transfer of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  6. What is the retention period?

    We retain your personal data only if it is in accordance with the law and necessary for the purpose for which the specific data was collected, but no longer than 5 years after you last used our Platform.

  7. What are your rights?

    Right of access - You can ask us for information on whether we are processing your personal data, or you can request access to it.

    Right to rectification - You can ask us to correct inaccuracies in your personal data that we process.

    Right to Erasure - You can ask us to erase your personal data from our systems. We will comply with such requests unless we have a legitimate reason not to delete your personal data.

    Right to restriction of processing - You can ask us to restrict certain processing of your personal data. If you restrict certain processing of your personal data, this may lead to a limitation of the ability to use the Platform and/or the Services.

    Right to object - You may object to the processing of your personal data being carried out on a legal basis other than consent.

    Right to withdraw consent - If our processing is based on your consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time. This withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the previous processing based on the given consent.

    Right to data portability - You can ask us for your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format for the purpose of transferring it to another controller.

  8. Can you file a complaint?

    If you believe that our processing of your personal data is not in accordance with the relevant legal regulations on the protection of personal data, you can file a complaint with the National Office for the Protection of Personal Data, which you can contact at the address: posta@uoou.cz.

  9. Is your data safe?

    Taking into account the state of the art, the scope, context and purposes of the processing of your personal data, as well as the varying likelihood and severity of risks to your rights and freedoms, we take reasonable steps to protect your personal data from unauthorized access or disclosure. We regularly review our practices regarding the processing of your personal data.

  10. Protection of children's privacy

    The platform is not intended for children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect or solicit any information from persons under the age of 18. If you believe that we may have any personal information from or about a child under the age of 18, please contact us.

  11. Update Policy

    This Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in the law and our practices. You can always find the latest version on our website. If we make material changes, we will try to notify you at least 30 days before they become effective. We will determine what constitutes a material change in our sole discretion. By continuing to use our Platform or Services after a new version of the Policy becomes effective, you agree to be bound by the new terms. If you do not agree with the new terms, please stop using our Platform and Services.

We value your privacy

Cookies give you a personalised experienceThese are files that help us keep the site safe, provide you with a better experience and show you more relevant ads. We will not enable cookies until you accept them. Want to know more or adjust your preferences?
Accept All
Reject All
Customize